Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Jewellery4 uses and protects any information that you supply when using our website. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.


What we collect

We only collect personal information that is submitted by you for the purposes of ordering online (including your name, address, e-mail and phone number) or when subscribing to our newsletter. Your IP address, operating system and web browser used are also stored anonymously (see next).


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie keeps track of your visit. Primarily this is used to store the contents of your shopping bag, but the information also helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website and tailor it to customer needs. We only use this for statistical analysis, the data is aggregated and then removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website and in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Third-party “Social” cookies

The Jewellery4 website features Facebook, Twitter and Google social buttons, featured in a “Share Bar” at the bottom of each webpage (except on secure “https” pages). These websites utilise third-party cookies to support social network integration, according to their own privacy policies. The "Share Bar" can be disabled by clicking the close icon to protect your privacy (and can also speed up website performance if not required). If your browser supports it, the “Do Not Track” setting disables these buttons by default, which will need to be enabled by clicking “Share/Follow”. We have decided this gives the best balance between social interaction and privacy.


Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. However, once you use links to leave our site, we do not have any control over the destination website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and as such are not governed by this privacy statement.


Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our own products and services, which you can opt-out of receiving at any time.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, you can update your account yourself or please contact us and we will promptly amend with the information you supply.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. As required by our Merchant Banking Authority, this website is audited regularly to ensure PCI DSS compliance.

We do not keep or ever have record of your credit or debit card details. Please read the Payment & Security page for more information.


Next: Jewellery Care Instructions

‹ Previous: Terms & Conditions